Exiles: The Official Melanie Rawn Website

Exiles: Names & Tiers

Below are all the Names and whatever information that could be gathered about them from The Ruins of Ambrai.

There are five categories: Name, Tier, Colors, Sigil, and REGIONs, and in alphabetical order by Name. Most of the entries are incomplete, because Melanie didn't exactly give us a full family profile of every character we meet; The complete ones mostly belong (or are borrowed for) the main characters.

  • Name is of course obvious.
  • Tier is too... All Tier listings are pre-"Ruins"-- Those raised and/or bought into a higher Tier during the book are listed as what they were before, to avoid confusion. When the same name is mentioned as a different Tiers in different parts of the book, I've stuck with the highest.
  • Sigils are gold for Bloods, Silver for Firsts, and Copper for Seconds. The lower Tiers did not have Sigils till 987, when that was changed.
  • REGION part is really the most irrelevant -- Names are Webbed all over Lenfell, after all. They don't stick together all the time...
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Adennos Fourth      
Affe Fourth     Cantrashir
Agrenir   purple/red crossed scythes  
Allard  
Alvassy Blood   Castle Spire Ambraiahir
Ambrai Blood black/turquoise Octagon Ambraishir
Annison     Spoked Wheel Waste
Anniyas Blood   Arrow Tillinshir
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Ballardis        
Banderiz Fourth orange/crimson   Sheve
Banian        
Bekke Blood red/crimson   Brogdenguard
Bertolin       DEFUNCT
Berekard        
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Canzallis        
Calorros       Tillinshir
Channe Blood     DEFUNCT
Colvos Third black/grey    
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Dalakard Blood     Seinshir
Desse Blood crimson/gray Scroll Ambraishir
Dombur Blood White/White Ice Axe Domburronshir
Doriaz        
Doyannis Blood blue/green Ship Ryka
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Eddavar       Waste/ Gierkenshir
Ellevit Blood green/crimson Dagger Bleynbradden
Escovar   black/orange    
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Feiran First green/ gray Leaf Crown Domburronshir
Feleson Blood     Gierkenshir
Fenne First     Shellinkroth
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Gannfallin Blood     Domburronshir
Garvedian First   Lion Ambraishir
Gorrst        
Grenirian Blood     The Waste
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Halvos Third/ Blood green/turquoise 2 Feathers Sheve
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Isidir Blood purple/yellow   Rinesteenshir
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Jescarin   crimson/gray   Sheve
Jaronian Third/Fourth yellow/blue Grinning Sunburst Sheve
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Karellos     Circled Square  
Keviron        
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Liwellan Blood blue/turquise Hawk  
Lodde        
Lunne Fourth   Crescent Moon Waste
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Maklyn       Bleybradden
Maurgen Third brown/blue   The Waste
Mettyn Blood     Kenrokenshir
Mikleine        
Mirre        
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Nalle Fourth     Sheve
Neffe Second     Seinshir
Nunne Blood     Dindinshir
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Olvosian       Brodenguard
Oslir       The Waste
Ostin Blood gray/orange Oak Tree The Waste
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Pelleris First red/brown Galazhi The Waste
Penteon        
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Rengirt Blood      
Renne Blood black/purple   Brogdenguard
Rigge Second     Ambraishir
Rille Third gray/green   Tillinshir
Rosvenir Second dark gray/turquiose Twin Daggers Dindenshir
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Semalson Blood      
Senison Blood white/brown Hooded Snake Sheve
Shaklard Third      
Shelan        
Slegin Blood blue/yellow Rose Crown Sheve
Solingirt Fourth      
Somme Blood      
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Talenirs Fourth     Shellinkroth
Theims       The Waste
Tigge Blood      
Trayos   brown/green    
Trevarin Blood     Ryka
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLOR SIGIL REGION
Vasharron Fourth red/blue nightengale Sheve
Vedde        
Vekke     Circled Triangle  
Veliaz        
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
NAME TIER COLORS SIGIL REGION
Wentrin       Tillinshir
Witte Blood yellow/ red Chevron Cantrashir
Wolvar        
Wytte Fourth yellow/red Arrowhead Cantrashir
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

List compiled by Dunc.
HTML Coding by Irena.

[BOOKS | NEWS | INFO | PANDEMONIUM | LINKS | HELP | FAQ | BUY | POST | HOME]
© 1995-2006 Irena Pereira, DAW Books, Inc., Melanie Rawn, and artwork © Michael Whelan.